Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 7, 2006 Maine General Election

Maine

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Jean M. Hay Bright - D
Websitewww.jeanhaybright.us
Olympia Snowe - R
Websitewww.olympiasnowe.com
70
William H. Slavick - I
Websiteslavickforussenate.com/about/
US House of Representatives
Congressional District 1
Compare the candidates
Thomas H. Allen - D
Websitewww.tomallen.org
Darlene J. Curley - R
Dexter J. Kamilewicz - I
Websitewww.dexterforcongress.org/
Congressional District 2
Compare the candidates
Laurence S. Damboise - R
Michael H. Michaud - D
Websitewww.michaud2014.com
62
Governor
Compare the candidates
John E. Baldacci - D
Barbara F. Merrill - I
Phillip Morris Napier - I
Chandler E. Woodcock
Maine Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Peter B. Bowman - D
Websitewww.phillipmorrisnapier.com/platform.htm
Kenneth F. Lemont - R
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Richard A. Nass - R
Thomas J. Wright - D
Websitevotesmart.org/candidate/biography/10763
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Jonathan T.E. Courtney - R
Joseph Robert Hanslip - D
Websitewww.joehanslip.org/
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Nancy B. Sullivan - D
Amanda J. Staples - R
Websiteperchinski.blogspot.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Barry J. Hobbins - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/hobbinsb/index.html?
65
Charity A. Kewish - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Philip L. Bartlett, II - D
Jane S. Willett - R
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Lynn Bromley - D
Kevin J. Glynn - R
Keith M. Louis - G
Websitewww.KeithLouis.com
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
David J. Babin - R
Kelsey Perchinski - G
Ethan Strimling - D
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Joseph C. Branningan - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/jbrannigan/
David R. Fernald - R
Websitewww.cleanearth.net/
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
William G. Diamond - D
Websiteopenmepolitics.com/senate-26-diamond
72
Lani S. Kelly - R
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
David R. Hastings, III - R
Marjorie M. Medd - D
Nelson Foley - I
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Bruce S. Bryant - D
Leonard P. Greaney - U
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Lois A. Snowe-Mello - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio15s.htm
69
Edward H. Desgrosseilliers - D
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Margaret R. Rotundo - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/rotundom/index.html?
67
Larry Poulin - R
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
John M. Nutting - D
Randall Adam Greenwood - R
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Walter R. Gooley - R
Richard J. Holden - D
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Arthur F. Mayo, III - D
Paula I. Benoit - R
Websitejanus.state.me.us/house/history/120th/120bios/mayoaf.htm
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Christine R. Savage
Scott Barrows - D
Websitescottbarrows.com
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Robert W. Nutting - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=nutting
70
Elizabeth H. Mitchell - D
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Thomas R. Davis - R
Websitetomdavis.house.gov/
Lisa T. Marrache
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Dennis S. Damon - D
Kenneth Wade Fredette - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/fredkw.htm
53
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Thomas H. Finlay - D
Dana W. Kadey - U
Kevin L. Raye - R
Websitewww.rayeforcongress.com
56
Nancy Oden - I
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Deborah L. Gibbs - I
Patrick Joseph Joyce - R
Elizabeth Montgomery Schneider - D
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Richard W. Rosen - R
Ruth-Marie Spellman - D
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Eric Desmarais - SE
Frank J. Farrington - R
Joseph C. Perry - D
State Senator District 33
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
J. Chipman Beckwith - D
Roger Leigh Sherman - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate_gop/_senators/senator.php?senator=sherman
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
John L. Martin - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/martjl.htm
75
Cathy A. Martin - R
Maine House
State Representative District 1
Troy D. Jackson - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio35s.htm
48
State Representative District 2
Kenneth C. Theriault - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/theriaultk/index.html
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Bernard L. A. Ayotte - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=ayotte
Robert C. Learnard - D
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Charles R. Bernard, Jr. - D
Websitewww.bluenorth.org
Peter Edgecomb - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=edgecomb&story_title=Maine%20House%20GOP:%20Meet%20Rep.%20Peter%20Edgecomb
75
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Tyler A. Clark - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/clarta.htm
Jacqueline A. Lundeen - D
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
John W. Churchill - R
Patricia B. Sutherland - D
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Richard C. Cleary - D
Dale L. Flewelling - R
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Kenneth F. Anderson - R
Herbert E. Clark - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/hclark
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Everett W. McLeod, Sr. - R
Beth Peloquin Turner - R
Websitewww.repbethturner.com
58
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Jeffery A. Gifford - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=gifford&story_title=Maine%20House%20GOP:%20Meet%20Rep.%20Jeffery%20Gifford
70
David F. Kirkpatrick - D
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Robert S. Duchesne - D
Andrew Willard Gavett, III - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Richard D. Blanchard - D
Riley T. Donovan - R
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Scott Dunbar - R
Jacqueline R. Norton - D
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Patricia A. Blanchette - D
Tina Marie Stimpson - R
State Representative District 17
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Michael Edward Dunn - D
John I. Simpson - R
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Emily Ann Cain - D
Lance Cowan - R
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Darren M. Hall - R
Benjamin Marriner Pratt - D
Websitebrewerdems.org/pratt.html
37
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Charles D. Fisher - D
William T. Rogers, Jr. - R
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Christian David Greeley - R
Ben Erik Lamborn - D
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
David E. Richardson - R
Donald E. Shepley - D
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Craig Denis - D
Douglas A. Thomas - R
Websitewww.dougthomas.org
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Richard Ryan Dort - D
Joshua A. Tardy - R
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
James D. Annis - R
Daniel J. Philbrick - D
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Julius L. Erdo - D
Earl E. Richardson - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Dean A. Cray - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/crayda.htm
59
Jeanne Hogate - D
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Arthur Hanson Clement - D
Stacey Allen Fitts - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Albion D. Goodwin - D
Websitewww.algoodwin.org
Howard E. McFadden - R
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Judith A. Alexander - R
Anne C. Perry - D
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Harold Ian Emery - R
Harold A. Prescott, Sr. - D
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Clifford Norton, III - D
Joseph L. Tibbetts - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Leonard Earl Bierman - R
Robert N. Eaton - D
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Theodore Koffman - D
Websitewww.tedkoffman.com
72
David A. Partridge - R
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
James M. Schatz - D
F. Robert Bauer - I
Kerry Ann Sullivan - R
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Robert H. Crosthwaite - R
Steven B. Savage - D
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Brian M. Duprey - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/duprbm.htm?
50
David Anderson Higgins - D
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Brenda R. Leclerc - D
Kimberley C. Rosen - R
Websiteopenmepolitics.com/senate-8-rosen
58
State Representative District 41
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Donna M. Gilbert - D
Michael D. Thibodeau - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio23s.htm
50
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Walter E. Ash, Jr. - D
Jayne Crosby Giles - R
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Peter P. Misluk, Jr. - D
Robert P. Walker - R
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Ryan R. Harmon - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/harmrr.htm
John F. Piotti - D
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Stephen Bowen - R
David R. Miramant - D
Websitewww.davemiramant.com
61
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Edward J. Mazurek - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio22s.htm?
78
James Raye - R
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Nancy Glover - D
Christopher W. Rector - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio22s.htm
65
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Diane F. Cowan - D
Wesley E. Richardson - R
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Wendy Pieh - D
Arthur E. Tainter, Jr. - R
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Ellen E. Dickens - D
Jonathan B. Mckane - R
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
William C. Mckeen - R
Elizabeth S. Miller - D
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Kenneth C. Fletcher - R
Kevin P. Fredette - D
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
David H. Cotta - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=cotta
Judd D. Thompson - D
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Kimberly J. Davis - R
Kimberly E.W. Silsby - D
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Patsy Garside Crockett - D
Rachel Y. Ellis - R
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
William P. Browne - R
Alexis Legendre - D
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
William A. Bailey - R
Bruce W. MacDonald - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/macdonaldw/index.html
78
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Shawn A. Gethicker - R
Thomas R. Watson - D
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Amy L. Mckenna - R
Charles R. Priest - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/priestc/index.html
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Chester L. Garrison - R
Leila Jane Percy - D
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Carol A. Grose - D
Susan H. Wasserott - R
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
David Frans - G
Stanley J. Gerzofsky - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio10s.htm?
72
Todd Rider - R
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Seth A. Berry - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/berrys/index.html
Brian D. Hobart - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Michael Gary Beaulieu - R
Websitewww.mikeformaine.org
70
Sheila M. Desgrosseilliers - D
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Ronald W. Potvin - R
Deborah L. Simpson - D
State Representative District 70
State Representative District 71
State Representative District 72
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Laurier P. Lachance - R
Richard V. Wagner - D
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Margaret M. Craven - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio16s.htm
John L. Painter - R
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Kathryn Marie Grefer-Kirkland - D
Scott E. Lansley - R
State Representative District 76
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Christopher M. Duperry - R
Pamela Jabar Trinward - D
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Jill M. Conover - D
Kevin Albert Purnell, II - R
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
David Sirois - R
Sharon A. Treat - D
Websitewww.sharontreat.org
61
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Nancy E. Smith - D
George Rawlings Thomson - R
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Gary L. Knight - R
Websitewww.lgaryknight.org
72
Clark L. Souther - D
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Patrick S. Flood - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio21s.htm?
65
Priscilla J. Jenkins - D
State Representative District 83
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Donna Wallace Finley - R
Pamela H. Hatch - D
State Representative District 86
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Wright H. Pinkham, Sr. - R
Paul Leo Tessier - D
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Lance Evans Harvell - R
Websitelanceharvell.com
Janet T. Mills - D
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Maxine B. Collins - D
Thomas B. Saviello - R
Websitetomsaviello.com
66
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Nancy J. Bessey - R
Timothy A. Carter - D
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
John L. Patrick - D
Websitesenatedems.maine.gov/patrick/index.htm
63
Paula P. Smith - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Reginald W. Arsenault, Jr. - D
Randy E. Hotham - R
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Bruce Q. Hanley - R
Teresea M. Hayes - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/hayest/index.html
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Roy G. Gedat - D
Sawin H. Millett, Jr. - R
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Joan Bryant-Deschenes - R
Lawrence G. Sirois - D
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Sheila H. Rollins - D
Richard M. Sykes - R
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Philip A. Cressey, Jr. - R
Katherine Marie Smith - D
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
James F. Bradley - D
Websitewww.jamesbradley2006.org
46
James Michael Hamper - R
Websitelegisweb1.mainelegislature.org/wp/senate/senator-information/senators/hamper
61
State Representative District 101
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Bossie - D
Richard M. Cebra - R
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Gary Wayne Moore - R
Michael A. Shaw - D
Websitewww.mikeshawforstandish.com
State Representative District 103
State Representative District 104
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Christopher S. Rheault - D
Michael A. Vaughan - R
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Marguerite Migliaccio - R
David C. Webster - D
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Brian Paul Bicknell - R
Richard G. Woodbury - I
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio11s.htm
55
State Representative District 108
Compare the candidates
Donna M. Damon - D
Meredith N. Strang Burgess - R
Websitewww.meredithformaine.com
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Susan M. Austin - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/history/122nd/122bios/austsm.htm
Anne P. Graham - D
Websitewww.annegraham.net
58
State Representative District 110
Compare the candidates
Mark E. Bryant - D
Clayton W. Haskell - R
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Geoffrey W. Heckman - D
Gary E. Plummer - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio12s.htm
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
John R. Brautigam - D
David W. Elowitch - R
State Representative District 114
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Glenn A. Cummings - D
Melinda Loring - R
Murrough H. Obrien - G
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Janette E. Gauger - R
Charles W. Harlow - D
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Anne M. Haskell - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio09s.htm
73
John W. Safarik - G
David E. Pelletier - R
State Representative District 118
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Herbert C. Adams - D
Jason M. Lavoie - R
Websitewww.jasonmlavoie
Matthew G. Reading - G
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey B. Ferland - R
Benjamin J. Meiklejohn - G
Anne M. Rand - D
State Representative District 121
Compare the candidates
Cynthia A. Dill - D
Websitewww.cynthiadill.com
52
Jennifer J. Duddy - R
State Representative District 122
Compare the candidates
Lawrence Bliss - D
William R. Laidley - G
Paul Nixon - R
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
Compare the candidates
David C. Feeney - R
Bryan T. Kaenrath - D
Websitewww.kaenrath.com
Andrew Patrick Souza - G
State Representative District 125
Compare the candidates
Lyle B. Cramer - R
Ann E. Peoples - D
Websitewww.annpeoples.com
70
State Representative District 126
State Representative District 127
Compare the candidates
Shawn A. Babine - D
John F. Mcdonough - R
State Representative District 128
Compare the candidates
Sylvia J. Most - R
Peggy A. Pendleton - D
Leo Knighton Tallarico - G
State Representative District 129
Compare the candidates
Christopher R. Barstow - D
Harold Eugene Freeman, Jr. - R
State Representative District 130
Compare the candidates
David W. Farrington - D
Ryan H. Harnden - R
State Representative District 131
Compare the candidates
Bonita J. Breault - D
Donald G. Marean - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=marean
State Representative District 132
Compare the candidates
William J. Gombar - R
Websitewww.billgombar.com
George W. Hogan, Sr. - D
State Representative District 133
State Representative District 134
Compare the candidates
John W. Cushing - R
Linda M. Valentino - D
Websitewww.lindavalentino.com
State Representative District 135
Paulette G. Beaudoin - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/beaudoinp/index.html
State Representative District 136
Compare the candidates
Stephan R. Beaudette - D
Heather Mills - I
Websitewww.MillsforGov.com
State Representative District 137
Compare the candidates
Alan M. Casavant - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/casaam.htm
64
Stedman Seavey, Jr. - R
State Representative District 138
Compare the candidates
James J. Campbell, Sr. - U
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/casavanta/index.html
Lacey M. Sloan - D
State Representative District 139
Compare the candidates
Lawrence E. Jacobsen - R
Joseph Andrew Wagner - D
Websitewagner4rep.org
60
State Representative District 140
Compare the candidates
Gary A. Connor - D
Sylvia Perreault - R
State Representative District 141
Compare the candidates
Christopher W. Babbidge - D
Websitelegislature.maine.gov/house/hsebios/babbcw.htm
68
Kevin Rheaume - R
State Representative District 142
Compare the candidates
Andrea M. Boland - D
Websiteandreaboland.com
70
Robert B. Carr - R
Websitewww.RobertCarrOnline.com
State Representative District 143
Compare the candidates
Debra J. Reagan - R
John L. Tuttle, Jr. - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio03s.htm?
State Representative District 144
State Representative District 145
Compare the candidates
Richard J. Burns - I
Oscar C. Stone - R
State Representative District 146
Compare the candidates
Bonnie S. Gould - R
David G. Burke - I
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/burndc.htm
Adam B. Scharff - D
State Representative District 147
Compare the candidates
Kathleen D. Chase - R
Websitewww.kathleendchase.com
66
Anthony V. Cilluffo - D
Russell P. Fox - I
State Representative District 148
Compare the candidates
Roberta B. Beavers - D
Websitewww.RobertaBeavers.com
74
Sarah O. Lewin - R
State Representative District 149
Compare the candidates
Dawn Hill - D
Websitewww.dawnhill.org
Bradley S. Moulton - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/moulbs.htm
State Representative District 150
Compare the candidates
Kinley Gregg - D
Windol C. Weaver - R
Websitewww.windolweaver.org
State Representative District 151
Compare the candidates
Glenn T. Shwaery - R
Walter A. Wheeler, Sr. - D
Referendums and Ballot Measures
$112,975,000 bond issue for improvements
Do you favor a $112,975,000 bond issue for improvements to highways and bridges, airports, public transit facilities, ferry and port facilities including port and harbor structures and bicycle and pedestrian trails that makes the State eligible for over $260,525,000 in federal and other matching funds?
$18,300,000 bond issue to support drinking water programs
Do you favor an $18,300,000 bond issue to support drinking water programs and to support the construction of wastewater treatment facilities that will leverage $49,500,000 in other funds?
We Need Your Help