Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2, 2004 Maine General Election

Maine

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Maine)
Compare the candidates
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Susan Collins - R
Websitewww.susancollins.com
64
Olympia Snowe - R
Websitewww.olympiasnowe.com
70
US House of Representatives
Congressional District 1
Compare the candidates
Thomas H. Allen - D
Websitewww.tomallen.org
Charles E. Summers, Jr. - R
Websitewww.summersformaine.com
Congressional District 2
Compare the candidates
Carl Cooley - SE
Brian N. Hamel - R
Michael H. Michaud - D
Websitewww.michaud2014.com
62
Governor
Maine Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Mary A. Andrews
John L. Martin - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/martjl.htm
76
State Senator District 2
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Jonathan T.E. Courtney - R
Stephen S. Stanley - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/stanleys/index.html
64
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Dennis S. Damon - D
Barry J. Hobbins - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/hobbinsb/index.html?
66
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Philip L. Bartlett, II - D
Edward M. Youngblood - R
Websiteedyoungbloodmainesenate.com
78
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Paul T. Davis, Sr. - R
Websitewww.davisformaine.com
70
Ethan Strimling - D
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Betheda G. Edmonds - D
Betty Lou Mitchell
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
William G. Diamond - D
Websiteopenmepolitics.com/senate-26-diamond
72
Christine R. Savage
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
David R. Hastings, III - R
Pamela Henderson Hatch
State Senator District 14
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Beverly C. Daggett
Lois A. Snowe-Mello - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio15s.htm
69
Lois A. Snowe-Mellow
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Christopher Hall
Margaret R. Rotundo - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/rotundom/index.html?
68
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
John M. Nutting - D
Chandler E. Woodcock
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Sharon Anglin Treat
Chandler E. Woodcock
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Scott W. Cowger
Margaret R. Rotundo - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/rotundom/index.html?
68
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Neria R. Douglass
Christine R. Savage
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Bruce S. Bryant - D
Elizabeth H. Mitchell - D
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Michael F. Brennan
Paul T. Davis, Sr. - R
Websitewww.davisformaine.com
70
State Senator District 28
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Carolyn M. Gilman
Kevin L. Raye - R
Websitewww.rayeforcongress.com
56
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Lynn Bromley - D
Elizabeth Montgomery Schneider - D
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Peggy A. Pendleton - D
Richard W. Rosen - R
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Lloyd P. Lafountain, III
Joseph C. Perry - D
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
David L. Carpenter
Debra D. Plowman - R
State Senator District 34
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Kenneth F. Lemont - R
John L. Martin - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/martjl.htm
76
Maine House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Troy D. Jackson - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio35s.htm
49
Walter A. Wheeler, Sr. - D
State Representative District 2
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Richard B. Brown
Peter Edgecomb - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=edgecomb&story_title=Maine%20House%20GOP:%20Meet%20Rep.%20Peter%20Edgecomb
76
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jonathan T.E. Courtney - R
Jacqueline A. Lundeen - D
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
John W. Churchill - R
Ronald F. Collins - R
Websitecollinsformaine.com
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Thomas W. Murphy, Jr.
Roger Leigh Sherman - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate_gop/_senators/senator.php?senator=sherman
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Herbert E. Clark - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/hclark
Roger A. Landry
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
James J. Campbell, Sr. - U
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/casavanta/index.html
Everett W. McLeod, Sr. - R
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Roderick W. Carr
Lawrence E. Jacobsen - R
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Robert A. Daigle
Robert S. Duchesne - D
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Richard D. Blanchard - D
Bonita J. Breault - D
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Jacqueline R. Norton - D
Christopher P. Oneil
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Patricia A. Blanchette - D
Thomas J. Kane
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Sean F. Faircloth - D
Nancy B. Sullivan - D
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Stephan R. Beaudette - D
Michael Edward Dunn - D
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Emily Ann Cain - D
Joanne T. Twomey
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Darlene J. Curley - R
Charles D. Fisher - D
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Harold A. Clough
Christian David Greeley - R
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Christopher R. Barstow - D
David E. Richardson - R
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Lawrence Bliss - D
Douglas A. Thomas - R
Websitewww.dougthomas.org
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Janet L. Mclaughlin
Joshua A. Tardy - R
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
James D. Annis - R
Louis B. Maietta, Jr.
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Kevin J. Glynn - R
Earl E. Richardson - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Vaughn A. Stedman
Ronald E. Usher - D
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Robert W. Duplessie
Stacey Allen Fitts - R
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Benjamin F. Dudley
Howard E. McFadden - R
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Harold Ian Emery - R
Edward J. Suslovic
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Leonard Earl Bierman - R
William S. Norbert
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Joseph C. Brannigan - D
Theodore Koffman - D
Websitewww.tedkoffman.com
72
State Representative District 36
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Glenn A. Cummings - D
James M. Schatz - D
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Brian M. Duprey - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/duprbm.htm?
50
David L. Tobin
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Gerald M. Davis
Kimberley C. Rosen - R
Websiteopenmepolitics.com/senate-8-rosen
58
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Susan M. Austin - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/history/122nd/122bios/austsm.htm
Kenneth R. Lindell - R
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey H. Kaelin
Terrence P. Mckenney
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Walter E. Ash, Jr. - D
Gary Wayne Moore - R
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Barbara F. Merrill - I
Richard G. Woodbury - I
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio11s.htm
55
State Representative District 45
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Philip A. Cressey, Jr. - R
Edward J. Mazurek - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio22s.htm?
78
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Thomas D. Bull
Christopher W. Rector - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio22s.htm
66
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
John G. Richardson
Wesley E. Richardson - R
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Stanley J. Gerzofsky - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio10s.htm?
72
David Trahan - R
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Jonathan B. Mckane - R
Leila Jane Percy - D
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Paul J. Lessard
Elizabeth S. Miller - D
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Kenneth C. Fletcher - R
Thomas R. Watson - D
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Charles Earl Crosby, III
Gary E. Sukeforth - I
Websitelegislature.maine.gov/house/hsebios/sukege.htm
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
George R. Bishop, Jr.
Christopher W. Rector - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio22s.htm
66
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Deborah Kaler Mcneil
Thomas R. Watson - D
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Theodore H. Heidrich
Leila Jane Percy - D
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Stanley J. Gerzofsky - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio10s.htm?
72
Monica Mcglocklin
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Sawin H. Millett, Jr. - R
Thomas F. Shields
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Rosita Gagne-Friel
Deborah L. Simpson - D
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
John L. Patrick - D
Websitesenatedems.maine.gov/patrick/index.htm
63
Sonya G. Sampson
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Elaine Makas - D
Lois A. Snowe-Mello - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio15s.htm
69
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Thomas F. Shields
William R. Walcott - D
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Lillian Lafontaine Obrien
Deborah L. Simpson - D
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Margaret M. Craven - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio16s.htm
Sonya G. Sampson
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Joan Bryant-Deschenes - R
Scott E. Lansley - R
State Representative District 76
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Lisa T. Marrache
Thomas B. Saviello - R
Websitetomsaviello.com
67
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Janet T. Mills - D
Robert W. Nutting - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=nutting
70
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Earle L. McCormick - R
Linda Rogers Mckee
State Representative District 80
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Rodney C. Jennings
Maitland E. Richardson
State Representative District 82
Compare the candidates
Patrick S. Flooc
Patrick S. Flood - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio21s.htm?
66
Earle L. McCormick - R
State Representative District 83
State Representative District 84
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Maitland E. Richardson
Michael A. Vaughan - R
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Philip A. Curtis - R
Richard H. Mailhot
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Margaret M. Craven - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio16s.htm
Wright H. Pinkham, Sr. - R
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Janet T. Mills - D
Lillian Lafontaine Obrien
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Elaine Makas - D
Thomas B. Saviello - R
Websitetomsaviello.com
67
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Scott W. Cowger
John L. Patrick - D
Websitesenatedems.maine.gov/patrick/index.htm
63
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
William P. Browne - R
Bruce Q. Hanley - R
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Arthur L. Lerman
Sawin H. Millett, Jr. - R
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Joan Bryant-Deschenes - R
Julie Ann Obrien - R
Kenneth L. Roberts
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Susanne P. Ketterer
Roberta M. Muse - R
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Marilyn E. Canavan - D
Philip A. Cressey, Jr. - R
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
James Michael Hamper - R
Websitelegisweb1.mainelegislature.org/wp/senate/senator-information/senators/hamper
62
Lisa T. Marrache
State Representative District 101
State Representative District 102
Compare the candidates
Kenneth C. Fletcher - R
Gary Wayne Moore - R
State Representative District 103
Compare the candidates
Robert W. Nutting - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=nutting
70
John C. Robinson - R
State Representative District 104
Compare the candidates
Robert A. Berube - R
Bernard E. Mcgowan
State Representative District 105
Compare the candidates
Walter E. Ash, Jr. - D
Michael A. Vaughan - R
State Representative District 106
Compare the candidates
Judd D. Thompson - D
David C. Webster - D
State Representative District 107
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey H. Kaelin
Richard G. Woodbury - I
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio11s.htm
55
State Representative District 108
State Representative District 109
Compare the candidates
Susan M. Austin - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/history/122nd/122bios/austsm.htm
Donald P. Berry, Sr.
State Representative District 110
State Representative District 111
Compare the candidates
Gary E. Plummer - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio12s.htm
Earl E. Richardson - R
State Representative District 112
State Representative District 113
Compare the candidates
John R. Brautigam - D
Richard W. Rosen - R
State Representative District 114
Compare the candidates
Brian M. Duprey - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/duprbm.htm?
50
Boyd P. Marley - D
State Representative District 115
Compare the candidates
Glenn A. Cummings - D
William T. Rogers, Jr. - R
State Representative District 116
Compare the candidates
Charles W. Harlow - D
Mary Ellen Ledwin
State Representative District 117
Compare the candidates
Joseph C. Brannigan - D
Sean F. Faircloth - D
State Representative District 118
State Representative District 119
Compare the candidates
Herbert C. Adams - D
Patricia A. Blanchette - D
State Representative District 120
Compare the candidates
Benjamin F. Dudley
Jacqueline R. Norton - D
State Representative District 121
State Representative District 122
Compare the candidates
Lawrence Bliss - D
Christian David Greeley - R
State Representative District 123
State Representative District 124
Compare the candidates
Kevin J. Glynn - R
Russell P. Treadwell
State Representative District 125
Compare the candidates
Robert W. Duplessie
Joshua A. Tardy - R
State Representative District 126
Compare the candidates
Timothy E. Driscoll - D
James H. Tobin, Jr.
State Representative District 127
Compare the candidates
Robert H. Crosthwaite - R
Darlene J. Curley - R
State Representative District 128
State Representative District 129
Compare the candidates
Christopher R. Barstow - D
Hannah M. Pingree - D
State Representative District 130
Compare the candidates
David W. Farrington - D
Theodore Koffman - D
Websitewww.tedkoffman.com
72
State Representative District 131
Compare the candidates
Edward R. Dugay
Donald G. Marean - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=marean
State Representative District 132
Compare the candidates
Leonard Earl Bierman - R
George W. Hogan, Sr. - D
State Representative District 133
State Representative District 134
Compare the candidates
Albion D. Goodwin - D
Websitewww.algoodwin.org
Linda M. Valentino - D
Websitewww.lindavalentino.com
State Representative District 135
State Representative District 136
Compare the candidates
Stephan R. Beaudette - D
George H. Bunker, Jr.
State Representative District 137
Compare the candidates
Anita Peavey-Haskell - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house_gop/_reps/rep.php?rep=haskell
Richard E. Rhames
Stedman Seavey, Jr. - R
State Representative District 138
Compare the candidates
James J. Campbell, Sr. - U
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/housedems/casavanta/index.html
Roderick W. Carr
State Representative District 139
Compare the candidates
Guy J. Duprey, Jr.
Lawrence E. Jacobsen - R
State Representative District 140
State Representative District 141
Compare the candidates
Christopher W. Babbidge - D
Websitelegislature.maine.gov/house/hsebios/babbcw.htm
68
Henry L. Joy - R
State Representative District 142
Compare the candidates
David E. Bowles
Roger Leigh Sherman - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate_gop/_senators/senator.php?senator=sherman
State Representative District 143
Compare the candidates
John L. Tuttle, Jr. - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio03s.htm?
Raymond Wotton
State Representative District 144
Compare the candidates
Jacqueline A. Lundeen - D
Joan M. Nass - R
State Representative District 145
Compare the candidates
Richard J. Burns - I
Jeremy Fischer - D
State Representative District 146
State Representative District 147
Compare the candidates
Philip R. Bennett, Jr.
Ronald F. Collins - R
Websitecollinsformaine.com
State Representative District 148
State Representative District 149
Compare the candidates
Bradley S. Moulton - R
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/house/hsebios/moulbs.htm
William J. Smith
State Representative District 150
State Representative District 151
Compare the candidates
Troy D. Jackson - D
Websitewww.maine.gov/legis/senate/bio35s.htm
49
Walter A. Wheeler, Sr. - D
We Need Your Help